By navigating our site, you agree to allow us to use cookies, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Double-Digit Growth Expected in the Smart Home Market, Says IDC

IDC LogoThe global market for smart home devices is expected to grow 26.9% year over year in 2019 to 832.7 million shipments, according to the International Data Corporation (IDCWorldwide Quarterly Smart Home Device Tracker. Sustained growth is expected to continue with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.9% over the 2018-2023 forecast period and nearly 1.6 billion devices shipped in 2023 as consumers adopt multiple devices within their homes and as global availability of products and services increases.

“2018 was all about getting products into consumers’ homes and both Amazon and Google excelled at this through low-cost smart speakers and multiple bundles across device categories,” said Jitesh Ubrani research manager for IDC Mobile Device Trackers. “However, 2019 will be more about tying the various devices together to form a more cohesive experience and more importantly, layering in additional services.”

Though the smart home market will essentially be dominated by two companies, Amazon and Google, Apple is also expected to gain traction in the coming years. The existing popularity of iOS and macOS devices combined with the availability of Apple apps/services on non-Apple products will help the company slowly entice more consumers into their ecosystem while also attracting third parties to build compatible devices. Beyond Apple, Samsung is another company that is worth watching as its products extend into every category and the company continues to invest in Bixby and Tizen.

“One important trend to watch is how smart assistants become integrated throughout the home,” said Ramon T. Llamas, research director for IDC’s Consumer IoT Program. “Smart assistants will act as the point of contact with multiple smart home devices and essentially become the cornerstone of the smart home experience. Already we’ve been seeing that with smart speakers and this will eventually move on to appliances, thermostats, and all sorts of video entertainment.”

Smart Home Devices by Category, 2019 and 2023 (shipments in millions)
Product Category

2019
Shipments*

2019 Market
Share*

2023
Shipments*

2023 Market
Share*

2019 – 2023*
CAGR

Home Monitoring/Security140.316.8%351.722.6%25.8%
Lighting56.96.8%183.211.8%34.0%
Others114.313.7%269.417.3%23.9%
Smart Speaker144.317.3%240.115.4%13.6%
Thermostat18.82.3%37.52.4%18.8%
Video Entertainment358.143.0%475.430.5%7.3%
Total832.7100.0%1,557.4100.0%16.9%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Smart Home Device Tracker, March 29, 2019

Tags

BiS Team

BIS Infotech is a vivid one stop online source protracting all the exclusive affairs of the Consumer and Business Technology. We have well accomplished on delivering expert views, reviews, and stories empowering millions with impartial and nonpareil opinions. Technology has become an inexorable part of our daily lifestyle and with BIS Infotech expertise, millions of intriguers everyday are finding for itself a crony hangout zone.

Related Articles

Upcoming Events