By navigating our site, you agree to allow us to use cookies, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Eurotech Unveils BestNet SFP Transceivers

The SFP transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

Eurotech Technologies has launched a wide range BestNet SFP transceivers.

Eurotech SFP TransceiversBestNet small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are immensely cost-effective and high–performance modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

“The high-performance BestNet SFP transceivers are ideal for gigabit ethernet, fiber channel, switch to switch interface, switched backplane applications, router/server interface and a wide range of optical transmission systems,” Anuj Jain, Managing Director, Eurotech Technologies.

The SFP transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceivers used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFPs are also known as mini gigabit interface converter (GBIC) since their function is similar to the GBIC transceiver, but with much smaller dimensions. SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables and performs conversions between optical and electrical signals.

SFP transceivers support communications standards including; synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel.

They also allow the transport of fast ethernet and gigabit ethernet LAN packets over time-division-multiplexing-based WANs, as well as the transmission of E1/T1 streams over packet-switched networks.

The BestNet SFP transceivers are compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle and deliver dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation.

The RoHS compliant transceivers are equipped with digital diagnostic monitoring that ensures internal and external calibration. These modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Tags

Aishwarya Saxena

A book geek, with creative mind, an electronics degree, and zealous for writing.Creativity is the one thing in her opinion which drove her to enter into editing field. Allured towards south Indian cuisine and culture, love to discover new cultures and their customs. Relishes in discovering new music genres.

Related Articles

Upcoming Events