By navigating our site, you agree to allow us to use cookies, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Mouser becomes the Global Distributor for Oplink

OplinkMouser Electronics announces entrant into a global distribution agreement and partnership with Oplink Communications which is part of Molex Company.

Adding to the vast league of Mouser electronics portfolio, Oplink’s product line adds advanced solutions covering fused couplers and splitters, optical isolators and hybrid components, Gigabit Ethernet and 10Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver solutions.

Oplink offers network designers fused couplers and splitters for use in fiber-optic networks also the company offers a broad array of single- and multimode solutions, including its supervisory channel wavelength division multiplexers (WDM) — an integrated component that separates the network supervisory channel from the signal channels for use in monitoring network performance. It also has a complete line of optical isolators and hybrid amp components available in various fiber lengths and configurations. The product family features excellent performance and compact size – ideal for optical component solutions for erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) applications.

“Having Mouser Electronics’ expertise as a global distributor positions Oplink to better support our customers and grow our worldwide distribution network,” said Peter Lee, President, Oplink. “With the combination of Mouser’s excellent supply chain and logistics support, we can continue to drive new growth opportunities and expand our presence.”

Additionally, Oplink’s small form-factor pluggable Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) transceivers (SFP) and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Transceivers (SFP+) are hot-pluggable optical transceivers that are designed for telecom, datacom and mobile backhaul applications. The transceivers provide transmission of GbE and 10GbE with link ranges several hundred meters on multimode fiber, and up to 80 kilometers on single mode fiber.

“We’re excited to offer our customers Oplink’s world-class optical communication components,” said Jeff Newell, Senior Vice President of Products for Mouser Electronics. “These products align with our existing line card and customer base, and we look forward to a successful long-term relationship.”

Tags

BiS Team

BIS Infotech is a vivid one stop online source protracting all the exclusive affairs of the Consumer and Business Technology. We have well accomplished on delivering expert views, reviews, and stories empowering millions with impartial and nonpareil opinions. Technology has become an inexorable part of our daily lifestyle and with BIS Infotech expertise, millions of intriguers everyday are finding for itself a crony hangout zone.

Related Articles